Posted in Request for Production of documents. the demand into reasonably usable form. As the Assembly Committee on Judiciary recognized, making sense of an unorderly production is an inefficient use of time and effort by litigants. It reasoned the amendment will serve as a great tool to help people clarify whether documents were in fact produced in response to each category. The amendment will also enable parties to hone in on important documents. (amended eff 6/29/09). The milestone amendment will likely transform the normal course of discovery in California. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . The deposition notice shall state all of the following: (amended eff 6/29/09); CRC 3.250(a) and (b) (renumbered eff 1/1/07). At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. Stay up-to-date with how the law affects your life.