Trial Court Rules (Rules 2.1 - 2.1100) | PDF (1.39 MB) Title Three. The exact date and time of the jury trip has not been scheduled because it is dependent on how many witnesses the prosecution calls in its reply case. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. REMOTE HEARING RULES, STANDING ORDERS AND HEARING TEMPLATES. I dont have an opinion. Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. of the anticipated testimony. The judge might write the order, or the judge might pick one party to prepare the order from the hearing.